Profile by Glenn Olsen : One of the several birds that I anxiously look forward to the return of in the fall is the Yellow-bellied Sapsucker. For me, these birds herald the coming cooler fall and winter weather. Early arrivals begin showing up in our area in early October and their numbers increase thereafter becoming common to abundant in the winter.
If you find the information on BirdWeb useful, please consider supporting Seattle Audubon. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius. Order: Piciformes Most birds in this group are adapted for climbing and perching in trees and range widely in size.
The Red-breasted Sapsucker Sphyrapicus ruber and the Red-naped Sapsucker Sphyrapicus nuchalis were considered different forms of the Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius until when they were split into separate species. They are called sapsuckers because they create sap wells in the bark of woody plants and feed on that sap. The bird shown above arrived at my house at the end of October, a new species for my yard list!
All rights reserved. The only sapsucker normally found in the boreal and eastern parts of the continent, this species is our most highly migratory woodpecker. Monotypic smaller, darker resident birds in southern Appalachians sometimes separated as appalachiensis.
This species is one of more than 30 birds selected for in-depth profiles. Many people think the Yellow-bellied Sapsucker is a mythical bird because its name is often used to parody bird names. It is not only real, it is in some ways a keystone species.
The Introduction Article is just the first of 11 articles in each species account that provide life history information for the species. The remaining articles provide detailed information regarding distribution, migration, habitat, diet, sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status and conservation. Written and continually updated by acknowledged experts on each species, Birds of North America accounts include a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
The yellow-bellied sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius is a medium-sized woodpecker that breeds in Canada and the north-northeastern United States. The yellow-bellied sapsucker is one of four species in the genus Sphyrapicus. The specific varius is Latin for "diverse".
Drills tiny holes in tree bark, usually in neatly spaced rows, and then returns to them periodically to feed on the sap that oozes out. Also eats bits of cambium and other tree tissues, as well as insects that are attracted to the sap. Besides drilling sap wells, also gleans insects from tree trunks in more typical woodpecker fashion, and sallies out to catch insects in the air. Berries and fruits are eaten at all seasons, and birds may concentrate in fruiting wild trees in winter.
Photos we are missing. The Yellow-bellied Sapsucker has an an enormous range reaching up to generally 4. This bird can be found throughout North America and in many areas of Central America and the Carribean.
Our website needs an upgrade! Sapsuckers drill small holes in the bark of favored trees, then return again and again to eat the sap that flows out. And hummingbirds, kinglets, and warblers come to the sap wells to eat the insects trapped in the sap. Although a sapsucker - like this Red-breasted Sapsucker - may suck a tree's